Privacy and Cookie Policy

GRACENET LIMITED trading as ‘HI-5 SUPPLIES’

This Privacy Policy provides information about how GRACENET LIMITED [‘GL’] or any of it’s trading entities (including employees and directors acting under the direction of the company) processes and protects personal data.  Whilst the company shall make every effort to keep any individual’s personal details safe and secure, it may be necessary to share such information with trusted third parties. The company will not divulge personal contact details to any other third-party organisation for marketing purposes without prior consent unless this is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (the “Personal Data”).

How does GL collect information?

When a customer, client or supplier enquires about a product that we are advertising, selling or developing, or enquires about any of the company services, or enters into a new agreement/order or renews an existing agreement/order, GL will collect, store and process personal data required specifically for these purposes only. 

GL will also collect information during the course of operating a retail business.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information GL collect might include;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Passport or similar proof of identity
  • Proof of residency
  • Communications or any form including email, social media and other channels as necessary
  • Photos, video or other recorded media
  • What’s the lawful basis of processing personal data? 

Due to the nature of the business, GL process data under the following categories of ‘lawful basis of processing data’ in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing

Contractual Basis

By entering into an agreement for services with a third party such as an agent, contractors, insurers or professional advisers GL is entering into a contract.  GL therefore requires personal data, or identifying individuals within an organisation, to comply with contractual obligations under those agreements.

This includes any relevant activity where the obtaining, holding, processing or disclosing of personal data would be reasonably expected by the individual in the operation of the business whilst carrying out contractual obligations described in the contract or by law.

Legal obligation

In the course of business operations it may be that GL offer services that are governed by UK law and parliamentary legislation and GL therefore have a legal obligation to collect and process information accordingly whether this is by GL  or through contracted third parties.

GL may on occasion have a legal obligation when requested to pass personal information to a Government department, for example; HMRC, The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), the Police and/or other legal entities.

Legitimate interest

When a client, supplier or third-party contacts us, enters into or renews an existing agreement, it demonstrates that they have a legitimate interest in the use of GL products or services. 

GL may therefore contact any individuals to offer enhancements to the use of GL services or recommend products or services offered by GL or trusted third-party partners that GL believe may suit their requirements based on their profile, transaction history or enquiry.

This includes any relevant activity where the obtaining, holding, processing or disclosing of personal data would be reasonably expected by that individual in the operation of the business including but not limited to the handling of work requests, financial requirements, complaints, claims, repairs & maintenance, arranging third-party services or special requests.

How do I use information?

GL may use information to:

  • Carry out legal obligations and duties arising from any contracts entered into;
  • Carry out any relevant activity in the operation of the business;
  • Seek views or comments on the services GL provide;
  • Notify individuals or companies of changes to GL services;
  • Send communications which have been requested and that may be of interest to individuals or companies.

How long is information kept?

GL is legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil statutory obligations. GL will securely store personal information on my computer system for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract held. 

Who has access to information?

GL will not sell or rent information to third parties.  Nor will GL share personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. GL will only disclose personal data in the performing of a relevant activity where it is necessary to do so.

An individual has a right of access to personal data. However, information cannot be disclosed if that disclosure breaches data protection principals. That means if any other individual can also be identified from that data and it is not a disclosure required for a relevant activity in operating the business (such as a Subject Access request) then it also requires that person’s consent before we can release that information. It should be considered if redacting the information it may still leave enough information for the identity of others to be assumed. If that explicit consent is not obtained then the information will not be disclosed. If the explicit consent from any individual (be they a contracted party, employee or any other identifiable person) is refused then the information will not be disclosed.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/#15

Third Party Service Providers working on behalf of GL

GL may pass information to our third-party service providers, agents, sub-contractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on their behalf.

However, when GL use third-party service providers, GL disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and there is a contract in place that requires them to keep the information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that GL will not release personal information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless the individuals have requested GL to do so, or GL are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How information be accessed and updated

The accuracy of information is important to GL and GL expect information to be updated during the performing of relevant activities. If information is requested to be updated by an individual, or their agents, then GL will process the request according to relevant verification activity and update the records accordingly.

An individual may request access to information GL have under GDPR rules and GL will comply with the disclosure of that information in accordance with those rules and in conjunction with this privacy policy.


Cookie Policy

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies do not contain malicious software programs, spyware or viruses and are used as a means to collect an end user’s information in order to improve the user experience, by making the interaction between the user and the website faster and more personalised, by ‘remembering’ a user’s activity for the duration of the visit to the site ‘Session cookie’ or for repeat visits ‘Persistent cookie’.

What Cookies do we use?

We use the following different types of cookies:

Session cookies

hese are temporary cookies which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session on our site or in the product or service. We use session cookies on our site to identify and track users and to store information about your preferences. Our session cookies may also contain your company name and email address.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies enable our site to ‘remember’ who you are and to remember your preferences on our site. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session.

Load Balancer Cookie

This cookie is essential to help ensure that the website loads efficiently by distributing visits across multiple web servers.

Web analytics cookies and similar technologies such as Google Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Unless you opt-out of the Google Cookie, by using this site you consent to the use of the Google Cookie and any information generated by Google Analytics. Click here or copy and paste the link into your browser: 

Http://www.google.com/analytics 

for an overview of privacy at Google and for information on how to opt-out from all Google Analytics cookies.

What information is collected?

The following information is collected in a cookie:

  • Your IP Address. This is a string of numbers unique to your device that is recorded by Gracenet’s web server, when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the website.
  • Data recorded by the website, which allows Gracenet to ‘recognise’ you to optimise the session performance.

At no time, is any personal information collected.

Can I control the use of cookies?

Web browsers offer cookie management settings, which can be found in the options menu of the web browser, under ‘tools’. Web browsers can also enable users to delete specific cookies; you can even set a web browser to reject all cookies. However, choosing to disable all cookies could significantly affect your web browsing experience as many Internet services rely on the use of cookies.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings, see 

https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Additionally, visitors may wish to use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on found at 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/